Comparing Crane Finance with OppLoans

Crane Finance vs OppLoans: which one, for what

Same question every borrower asks: faster, cheaper, or safer? Both lenders approve bad credit; after that they diverge on price, limits and who regulates them. Side-by-side facts first, verdict second, then the exact situations where each wins.

Facts checked October 15, 2026
Tribal lenderCrane Finance$100 – $1,500 · Not published · 300–700%+ reported
VS
State-licensed online installment lenderOppLoans$500 – $4,000 · 59% – 160% (published)
FeatureCrane FinanceOppLoans
Lender typeTribal installment lender (Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin)State-licensed online installment lender (via FinWise Bank / others)
Loan amount$100 – $1,500$500 – $4,000
APRNot published · 300–700%+ reported59% – 160% (published)
TermFixed payments on each pay date; number set in agreement9 – 18 months, monthly or per pay period
Funding speedNext business day · same-day $5 by 6 PM CTNext business day (often same day if approved by 12 PM CT)
Credit checkNo bureau minimum; Clarity / DataX / FactorTrustNo FICO® minimum; Clarity-based; soft inquiry
Reports to bureausNoYes — all three bureaus
Fees$0 origination · $30 NSF · $20 late (10+ days) · no prepay penaltyNo origination (varies by state) · late/NSF by state · no prepay penalty
Governing lawTribal + federal law; tribal arbitrationState licenses / bank partner; state courts
BBBC · not accredited · 57 complaints/3 yrsA+ · accredited
StatesNot published; set at application; WA DFI alert~40 states; published list
OUR
VERDICT

OppLoans is cheaper by a factor of 2–10× and builds credit. Crane Finance wins only on a sub-$500 need, a very thin file, or a state OppLoans doesn't serve.

Common questions

Crane Finance vs OppLoans — quick answers

Is Crane Finance or OppLoans cheaper?
OppLoans: 59% – 160% (published). Crane Finance: Not published · 300–700%+ reported. OppLoans is cheaper by a factor of 2–10× and builds credit. Crane Finance wins only on a sub-$500 need, a very thin file, or a state OppLoans doesn't serve.
Which lends more, Crane Finance or OppLoans?
Crane Finance lends $100 – $1,500; OppLoans lends $500 – $4,000.
Reading both lenders' agreements before choosing
Compare agreements, not adsThe APR line decides it.
When each wins

Pick Crane Finance or OppLoans?

Choose Crane Finance when

  • You need less than $500 — OppLoans starts at $500
  • Your Clarity file shows a recent OppLoans decline
  • OppLoans isn't licensed in your state

Choose OppLoans when

  • Any amount $500+ — the APR gap is enormous
  • You want on-time payments to raise your score
  • You'd rather deal with a state-regulated lender and courts

Sources: cranefinance.com (rates-and-terms, FAQ) · BBB profiles · OppLoans published rates & terms (opploans.com/rates-and-terms); BBB profile. Checked October 15, 2026. Third-party figures are those lenders' published terms at the time of checking and may change; we are not affiliated with OppLoans.

$200 – $5,000Decision in minutes · bad credit OK Apply now